Toronto Skyline

Past Recipients

Below is a list of all the past recipients that have received The Harold G. Fox Education Fund Scholarship.




Canadian Scholars

Mark Friedman
2016–2017 Current Scholar

Seth Whitmore
2016–2017 Current Scholar

Michael Currie
2015-2016 Scholar

Noah Stewart-Ornstein
2015-2016 Scholar

Tessa Crosby
2014-2015

Vanessa Cotric
2014-2015

Joanna Baron
2013-2014

Suzanne Amiel
2013-2014

Devin Doyle
2012/2013

Samuel Walker
2012/2013

Elizabeth Montpetit
2011/2012 Scholar

Gord McGuire
2011/2012
Fraser Milner Casgrain LLP
77 King Street West, Suite 400
Toronto-Dominion Centre
Toronto, Ontario M5k 0A1 416-863-4390

Valérie Quintal
2010/2011
Burnet, Duckworth & Palmer LLP
2400, 525 - 8th Avenue S.W.
Calgary, Alberta T2P 1G1

Fredrick Schumann
2009/2010
Stockwoods LLP Barristers 77 King Street West
Suite 4130, P.O. Box 140
Toronto-Dominion Centre
Toronto, Ontario M5K 1H1
416-593-7200

Rebecca Studin 2009/2010
Rebecca Studin
Fraser Milner Casgrain LLP
77 King Street West, Suite 400
Toronto-Dominion Centre
Toronto, Ontario M5k 0A1 416-863-4368

Parul Shah
2008/2009
Law Clerk
Chambers of Madam Justice Louise Charron
Supreme Court of Canada
301 Wellington Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 0J1

Vasuda Sinha
2008/2009
Ogilvy Renault
Suite 3800, P.O. Box 84
Royal Bank Plaza, South Tower
200 Bay Street
Toronto, Ontario M5J 2Z4
Tel: 416-216-3921

Christopher E. Burkett
2007/2008
Associate
Baker & McKenzie LLP
Brookfield Place, Suite 2100
181 Bay Street, P.O. Box 874
Toronto, Ontario, Canada M5J 2T3
Tel: 1 416 865 2305
Fax: 1 416 863 6275

Shantona Chaudhury
2007/2008

Sidney McLean
2006/2007
Assistant Crown Attorney
Office of the Crown Attorney
Court House
Third Floor
200 Frederick Street
Kitchener Ontario N2H 6P1
519-741-3300 ext 3267

David Rosner
2006/2007
Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
199 Bay Street
Suite 4000, Commerce Court West
Toronto, ON M5L 1A9
416-863-2400

Howard Krongold
2005/2006
Webber Schroeder
2nd Floor
220 Elgin St.
Ottawa, ON K2P 1L7
613-860-1449

Sheila Varadan
2005/2006
Assistant Crown Attorney
Crown Attorney's Office
2201 Finch Ave. W.
4th Floor
Toronto, ON M9M 2Y9
416-314-3936

Nikiforos Iatrou
2004/2005
WeirFoulds LLP
The Exchange Tower
Suite 1600, P.O. Box 48
130 King Street West
Toronto, Ontario M5X 1J5

Jana Stettner
2004/2005
Torys LLP
Aetna Tower
79 Wellington Street West
30th Floor, P.O. Box 270
Toronto, Ontario M5K 1N2
416-865-7360

Karina Nowak
2003/2004

Lisa Stevenson Mallia
2003/2004
Shell Lawyers
672 Dupont
Suite 401
Toronto, Ontario M6G 1Z6
416-539-0226 ext. 211

Deirdre Harrington
2002/2003
Investigation Counsel Professional Corporation
1000-350 Bay Street
Toronto, Ontario M5H 2S6
416-637-3150

Lisa Tomas
2002/2003
Senior Associate
Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr LLP
4 Carlton Gardens
London SW1Y 5AA
England
Tel: 011-44-207-645-2511
Fax: 011-44-207-645-2424

Julia Barss
2001/2002
Executive Assistant
Associate Deputy Minister / William C. McDowell
Department of Justice Canada EMB – 4193
613-957-4918

Arif Virani
2001/2002
Counsel, Constitutional Law Branch
Ministry of the Attorney General
720 Bay Street, 4th Floor
Toronto, Ontario M5G 2K1
416-326-4468

Susan Borsic-Drummond
2000/2001
Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP
P.O. Box 50
1 First Canadian Place
Toronto, Ontario M5X 1B8
416-862-6668

Nicholas Devlin
2000/2001
Department of Justice
Federal Prosecution Services
Ontario Regional Office
Exchange Tower
130 King Street West
Suite 3400, Box 36
Toronto, Ontario M5X 1K6
416-952-9256

Jeremy Robinson
2000/2001
Bernstein Litowitz Berger & Grossmann LLP
1285 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10019
U.S.A.
212-554-1492

Michael Beggs
1999/2000
Department of Justice
Ontario Regional Office
The Exchange Tower, Box 36
130 King St. W., Suite 3400
Toronto, Ontario M5X 1K6
416-952-4758

Christopher O. Diana
1999/2000
Ontario Ministry of Community Safety & Correctional Services
Legal Services Branch
8th Floor
77 Grenville St.
Toronto, Ontario M5S 1B3
416-314-3511

Daphne L. Maravei
1999/2000
Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
45 O'Connor St., Suite 2000
World Exchange Plaza
Ottawa, Ontario K1P 1A4
613-788-2244

Alexandra Clark
1998/1999
Legal Counsel, Enforcement
Ontario Securities Commission
P.O. Box 55, 19th Floor
20 Queen St. W.
Toronto, Ontario M5H 3S8
416-593-8092

Marsha Kideckel
1998/1999
100 Sheppard Ave. W. Suite 100B
Toronto, Ontario M2N 1M6
416-807-8151

Lisa Raitt (formerly MacCormack)
1998/1999
Minister of Labour
307 Confederation Building
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 0A6
613-996-7046

Andrew de Lotbinière McDougall
1997/1998
Perley-Robertson, Hill & McDougall LLP
1400-340 Albert Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1R 0A5
613-566-2863

Marie Comiskey
1997/1998
Counsel, Criminal Prosecutions
Department of Justice, Canada
Ontario Regional Office
The Exchange Tower
130 King Street West
Suite 3400, Box 26
Toronto, Ontario M5X 1K5
416-973-9664

Debra Haak
Teaching Fellow and PhD Candidate
Barrister and Solicitor (Ontario, 1996)
Macdonald Hall, Room 109
Queen’s University
debra.haak@queensu.ca

Tim Costigan
1996/1997
General Counsel
Butterfield & Robinson
70 Bond St.
Suite 300
Toronto, Ontario M5B 1X3
416-864-2039

Ziyaad Mia
1996/1997
Manager, Generation Development
Ontario Power Authority
120 Adelaide St. W.
Suite 1600
Toronto, Ontario M5H 1T1
416-969-6025

Cindy Dickinson
1995/1996
Griffen, Lee
50 Queen Street North
Suite 500, P.O. Box 2396
Kitchener, Ontario N2H 6M3
519-578-4150

Subrata Bhattacharjee
1995/1996
Heenan Blaikie LLP
P.O. Box 185, Suite 2600, Royal Bank Plaza
200 Bay St., South Tower
Toronto, Ontario M5J 2J4
416-643-6830

John Batzel
1995/1996
Bennett Jones LLP
4500 Bankers Hall East
855 2nd Street SW
Calgary Alberta T2P 4K7
403-298-3026

Kimberly T. Morris
1994/1995
Woolgar VanWiechen Ketcheson Ducoffe LLP
70 The Esplanade, Suite 401
Toronto, Ontario M5E 1R2
416-597-1483

Bernard J. Kwasniewski
1994/1995
Special Counsel, Business Department
Howard Rice Nemerovski Canady Falk & Rabkin
Three Embarcadero Center
Seventh Floor
San Francisco, CA 94111
U.S.A.
415-434-1600

D. Lynne Watt
1994/1995
Gowling Lafleur Henderson LLP
Suite 2600
160 Elgin St.
Ottawa, Ontario K1P 1C3
613-786-8695

Melanie Aitken
1993/1994
Commissioner of Competition
Competition Bureau Canada
50 Victoria St.
Gatineau, QC K1A 0C9
Phone: 819 953-8534

Justin de Vries
1993/1994
de Vries Litigation
The Lumsden Building
6 Adelaide Street East
Suite 1000
Toronto ON M5C 1H6
416-640-2757
jdevries@devrieslitigation.com

Elizabeth Fanjoy (formerly Waterston)
1993/1994
CIBC Legal Division
Commerce Court West
15th Floor
Toronto, Ontario M5L 1A2
416-304-4499

Joseph Markson
1992/1993
Markson Law Professional Corporation
390 Bay Street
Suite 1000
Toronto, Ontario M5H 2Y2
416-366-0505

Amanda Worley
1992/1993
Discipline Counsel
The Law Society of Upper Canada
Osgoode Hall
130 Queen St. W.
Toronto, Ontario M5H 2N6
416-947-5214

Joanne Mulcahy
1992/1993
Harry G. Black, Q.C. Professional Corporation
Suite 301
90 Richmond St. E.
Toronto, Ontario M5C 1P1
416-860-9393

Laurie Galway
1991/1992
27 Prince Arthur Ave.
Toronto, Ontario M5R 1B2
416-413-9466 ext. 223

Ian Leach
1991/1992
Lerners LLP
P.O. Box 2335
80 Dufferin Ave.
London, Ontario N6A 4G4
519-640-6377
519-672-4510

James Carlisle
1991/1992
Beard, Carlisle
3555 Don Mills Rd.
Suite 18-308
Toronto, Ontario M2H 3N3
416-494-1215

Leslie Reaume
1990
Vice-Chair Human Rights Tribunal of Ontario
(613) 791-2048
leslie.reaume@gmail.com

Maureen Webb
1990/1991
Canadian Association of University Teachers
2675 Queensview Dr.
Ottawa, Ontario K2B 8K2
613-820-2270

Timothy Collins
1990/1991

Jean Polak
1989/1990
Law Office of E. Jean Polak
P.O. Box 1439
32 Robert Boyer Lane
Bracebridge, Ontario P1L 1V5
705-645-1421
1-800-843-0274

John Callaghan
1989/1990
Gowling Lafleur Henderson LLP
1 First Canadian Place
100 King St. W.
Toronto, Ontario M5X 1G5
416-369-6693

Jennifer Badley
1988/1989
Groia & Company
Professional Corporation
Wildeboer Dellelce Place
365 Bay Street, 11th Floor
Toronto ON M5H 2V1
Phone: 416 203 4492
Fax: 416 203 9231

James Allan
1988/1989

Mark Hemingway
1987/1988
Senior VP, Gen. Counsel & Chief Compliance Officer
CIBC Mellon Trust Company
320 Bay St.
P.O. Box 1
Toronto, Ontario M5H 4A6
416-643-5600

Sabine Nölke
1987/1988
Director
United Nations, Human Rights and Economic Law Division
Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade
125 Sussex Drive
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 0G2
613-992-6296

Christopher J. Matthews
1986/1987
Aird & Berlis LLP
Suite 1800, Box 754
181 Bay Street
Toronto, Ontario M5J 2T9
416-865-4146

Maureen Forestell
1986/1987
The Honourable Madam Justice Maureen D. Forestell
Superior Court of Justice
393 University Ave. - 10th Fl.
Toronto, Ontario
M5G 1E6

Diana Dimmer
1985/1986
Dir., Litigation
City of Toronto
Stn. 1260, 23rd Floor
Metro Hall, 55 John St.
Toronto, Ontario M5V 3C6
416-392-7229

Richard Rusk
1985/1986
Stikeman Elliott LLP
1155 René-Lévesque Blvd. West, Suite 4000
Montréal, QC H3B 3V2
514-397-3268

U.K. Scholars

Thomas Richardson
2016–2017 Current Scholar

Camilla Draycott
2016–2017 Current Scholar

Esther Helena Babalola
2015-2016 Scholar

Josef Rybacki
2015-2016 Scholar

George White
2014-2015

James White
2014-2015

Georgina Bryan
2013-2014

Matthew Crowe
2013-2014

Craig Hogg
2012/2013

Clara Zang
2012/2013

Charlotte Pope-Williams
2011/2012 Scholar

Joshua J. G. Normanton
2011/2012 Scholar

Joseph Cary
2010/2011

Sebastian Purnell
2010/2011

Kate Morris
2010/11

Stefan A. De Smit
2009/10
Hodder Barristers
Adelaide Place, DBRS Tower
181 University Avenue, Suite 2200
Toronto, Ontario M5H 3M7
Tel: 416-601-6801

Gareth D. Price
2009/2010 Current Scholar

Daniel Messenger
2008/2009

Charlene Hawkins
2008/2009

Anna Dowuona-Kludze
2008/2009

Kerry-Anne Currie
2007/2008

Paul Wilmshurst
2007/2008
12 College Place
Fauvelle Buildings
Southampton SO15 2FE
Tel: 011-44-238-032-0320
Fax: 011-44-238-032-0321

Alexander Robson
2006/2007
Littleton Chambers
3 King's Bench Walk North
Temple
London EC4Y 7HR

Georgina Wolfe
2006/2007
5 Essex Court
Temple
London EC4Y 9AH

Natasha Halim
2005/2006
Cheok Sankaran Halim
No. 15, BT Hj Uthman Complex
Spg 13, Jalan Berakas
Kampung Jaya Setia
Bandar Seri Begawan BB 2713
Brunei Darussalam
011-673-2339133

Daniel Thomas
2005/2006
4 King's Bench Walk Chambers
Temple
London EC4Y 7DL
011-777-377-3360

Rebecca Major
2004/2005
Flat 2
10 Craven Street
London WC2N 5PE

Rebecca Richardson
2004/2005
Hardwicke Building
New Square
Lincoln's Inn
London WC2A 3SB

Toni Wharton (formerly Oxton)
2003/2004
86 Manor Park Road
Cleckheaton
West Yorkshire BD19 5BN

Natasha Powell
2003/2004

Edward Flood
2002/2003
One Garden Court
Family Law Chambers
Temple, London EC4Y 9BJ
Tel.: 020 7797 7900
Fax: 020 7797 7929

Ruth Holtham
2002/2003
Serle Court
6 New Square
Lincoln's Inn
London WC2A 3QS
011-44-207-242-6105

Paul Lodato
2001/2002

James Tumbridge
2001/2002
Gowlings (UK) LLP
15th Floor
125 Old Broad Street
London EC2N 1AR
011-44-203-004-3502

Shaman Kapoor
2000/2001
Chambers of Ian Burnett QC
1 Temple Gardens
Temple
London EC4Y 9BB

www.1templegardens.co.uk

Zimba Moore
2000/2001

Donald Ideh
1999/2000
Westgate Chambers
144 High Street
Lewes
East Sussex VN7 1XT

Maria Karaiskos
1999/2000
Lower Ground Floor
3 Temple Gardens
Temple
London EC4Y 9AU

Katherine Awadalla
1998/1999
12 King's Bench Walk
Temple
London EC4Y 7EL
Tel: 020 7583 0811
Fax: 020 7583 7228

Arun Daniel-Selvaratnam
1998/1999
Associate
Shearman & Sterling LLP
Broadgate West
9 Appold Street
London, EC2A 2AP
United Kingdom
011-44-207-655-5035

Benita Edwards
1997/1998

Paul Murphy
1997/1998

Zoe Lane-Smith
1996/1997
No. 5 Chambers
Mr. Ralph D Lewis QC
38 Queen Street
Bristol BS1 4QS
011-44-870-203-5555

Jessica Walker
1996/1997
HM Customs & Excise
2nd Floor Centre
New King's Beam House
22 Upper Ground
London SE1 9PJ

Susanne Campbell
1995/1996
Rattray Patterson Rattray
Attorneys-at-Law
15 Caledonia Avenue
Kingston 5
Jamaica

Daniel Whitehead
1995/1996

Carl E. T. Williams
1994/1995

Brian McLuggage
1994/1995

Gillian Reece
1993/1994

Manus McMullan
1993/1994
Atkin Chambers
1 Atkin Building
Gray's Inn
London WC1R 5AT
011-44-207-404-0102

Alison Pople
1992/1993
2 Bedford Row
London WC1R 4BU
011-44-207-440-8888

Marina Tjanetis
1992/1993
Assistant Crown Attorney - North York
2nd Floor, Suite 105
1000 Finch Ave W
Downsview, Ontario M3J2V5
416-314-4222
Currently on leave

Murray Hunt
1991/1992
Matrix Chambers
Griffin Building
Gray's Inn
London WC1R 5LN

Christopher Quinn
1991/1992
Littleton Chambers
3 King's Bench Walk North
Temple
London EC4Y 7HR
011-44-207-797-8600

Neil Kitchener
1990/1991
Ground Floor
1 Essex Court
Temple
London EC4Y 9AR

Jenni Richards
1990/1991
39 Essex Street
London WC2R 3AT
011-44-207-832-1111

Stephen Baker
1989/1990
Baker Associates
11-13 New Street
P O Box 842
St Helier
Jersey JE4 0US

Kate Leonard
1989/1990
Crown Prosecution Service
Casework Directorate
50 Ludgate Hill
London EC4Y 7EX

Dominic Clarke
1988/1989
Blaney McMurtry LLP
2 Queen Street East
Suite 1500
Toronto, Ontario M5C 3G5
416-593-3968

Marion Egan
1988/1989

Robert Howe
1987/1988
Blackstone Chambers
Blackstone House
Temple
London EC4Y 9BW

Simon Wood
1987/1988
Adams & Remers
Trinity House
School Hill
Lewes
East Sussex BN7 2NN

Andrew Macnab
1986/1987
Monckton Chambers
1 & 2 Raymond Buildings
Gray's Inn
London WC1R 5NR
011-44-207-468-6333

Craig Orr
1986/1987
Fountain Court Chambers
Fountain Court
Temple
London EC4Y 9DH

Vivien Singleton Green
1985/1986